Manythings… so many !

Archive for July, 2008

The Mighty… Duke Nukem !!

DN3D

Duke Nukem 3D

This is more than a game, it’s a “chef-d’oeuvre” !!! Here’s some quotes:
*Your face. Your ass. What’s the difference?
*What are you waiting for? Christmas?
*Come get Some…
*It’s time to kick ass and chew bubble gum. And I’m all out of gum
*You’re an inspiration for birth control.
*[after stepping in alien feces] Shit Happens…
*Those alien bastards are gonna pay for shooting up my ride!
*Groovy!
*I’ll rip your head off and shit down your neck!
*Nobody steals our chicks… and lives!
*[after an earthquake shakes the level] I ain’t afraid of no quake!
*What are you? Some bottom-feeding, scum sucking algae eater?
*Lucky son of a bitch!
*[says it everytime Duke kills the boss of the episode] Die, you son of a bitch!
*Damn, you’re ugly.
*[Duke examines the Duke Nukem II arcade machine] Hmm, don’t have time to play with myself.
*[seeing a torn corpse of a Space Marine from Doom] Hmm, that’s one “Doomed” Space Marine.
*This is K-T-I-T. KTIT. Playing the breast… Uh… The best tunes in town!
*Boss 1: Who… the… hell… are you?
[Duke shoots the bosses’ head and kills him]
I’m Duke Nukem. And I’m coming to get the rest of you alien bastards!
*Let god sort ’em out.
*Heh, Heh, Heh, what a mess!
*[singing horribly] “Born To Be Wiiillllddd!”
*Damn. Those Alien maggots booby trapped the sub!
*I should have known those alien maggots booby trapped the sub.
*I’m going in.
*Damn, I’m good.
*I think you need some down time…
*Looks like it’s time for me to go POSTAL!
*Nukem ’till they glow, then shoot ’em in the dark!
*Get the crap outta here!
*[checking out office computer playing duke3d] Get back to work you slacker!
*Damn, that’s the second time those alien bastards shot up my ride!
*And I thought 10 guns was hard to carry!
*…and I thought cigars tasted bad!
*[after pissing]Ahhhh… much better!
*This really pisses me off!
*Fat Commander: Suck it down!
*My name’s Duke Nukem. After some few days of R&R, I’ll be ready for some more action!
*It’s down to you and me, you one-eyed freak!
*Somebody’s gonna freakin pay for screwin up my vacation.
*[whenever an alien is blown to bits] Oooooooooh, that’s gotta hurt!
*[after looking at himself in a mirror] Damn! I’m looking good!
*[after discovering 3 women in a hidden room] Hmmm, my kind of party! I wish I had time!
*[after discovering Luke Skywalker’s corpse hanging upside down] Now this is a force to be reckoned with!
*[after seeing an ID4 spaceship hovering over Duke Burger on a screen] Nobody jacks with our Independence!
* Yipikaye Mother Fucker
* All aboard the Midtown Express…TO HELL!
* Guess again, freakshow. Duke’s coming back to town, and the last thing that’s gonna go through your mind before you die… is my size 13 boot!
* I like a good cigar…and a bad woman…
* I don’t know who you are, where you are from, or what you want… But if you threaten my freedom… I’ll kill you.
* I’m Duke Nukem and I’m coming to get the rest of you alien bastards!
* I’m gonna put the smack dab on your ass!
* I feel like drinkin’ a gallon o’ turpentine, and pissin’ on a brush fire…
* I should have known those alien maggots booby trapped the sub.
* It’s time to abort your whole freaking species!
* It’s time to kick ass and chew bubble gum, and I’m all outta gum!
* My name is Duke Nukem – and I’m coming to get the rest of you alien bastards!
* My name is Duke Nukem! After a few days of R&R I’ll be ready for more action!
* No one steals our chicks… and lives!
* Sir Duke kicketh much ass.
* So help me Duke!
* Your ass is grass, and I’ve got the weedwacker.

Now, I’m waiting for Duke Nukem Forever (since 1997)…

Advertisements

DarkRadiant under Fedora 10

From the DarkRadiant site (http://darkradiant.sourceforge.net):

DarkRadiant is a customised version basing on GtkRadiant designed for use with the upcoming Dark Mod (www.thedarkmod.com), a Thief-inspired modification of the Doom 3 game engine.

It’s like GtkRadiant, but with nicer features

First of all, you must have Doom3 installed !! I don’t think it will work properly with Quake4 (missing dmap command, the map compiler) and I have it with other assets and it’s  working like a charm !

To copmile DarkRadiant under Fedora 10, we’ll need the folowing tools and libraries installed:

“subversion”(svn), “gcc”, “gcc-c++” (g++)

“boost-devel”, “gtk2-devel”, “glew-devel”, “gtkglext-devel”, “libxml2-devel”, “freealut-devel” and “libvorbis-devel” (ooof !)

For yum users, just copy and execute this: “yum -y install subversion gcc gcc-c++ boost-devel gtk2-devel glew-devel gtkglext-devel libxml2-devel freealut-devel libvorbis-devel”

Now, it’s time to compile !!

Open a terminal, my working directory is “/home/duke/Public”, you can use any directory, you must just have writing permission

“svn co https://darkradiant.svn.sourceforge.net/svnroot/darkradiant/trunk/darkradiant/ DarkRadiant” and wait for all the files to be copied

Now, “cd DarkRadiant”, you can check for updates using “svn up”

To compile it, follow the steps:

1- Run “./configure”, if you want to enable the DarkMod plugins, use: “./configure –enable-darkmod-plugins”

2- Type “make”, so it will get compiled.

3- Installation: login as root by typing “su”, enter the root password when needed, then, enter “make install”

Note: if you don’t have root access, or wish to install DarkRadiant on another directory, add this option to the “./configure”, –prefix=YOUR_DIRECTORY , for example, if I want to install DarkRadinat under /home/duke/Public: “./configure –prefix=/home/duke/Public”

Now, after the compilation process is a success, launch darkradiant simply by typing “darkradiant” on a terinal ! The first time, it it complains about a missing directory, choose “No” or input nothing in the “Game Mod (fs_base)” field if you want to use only the “base” dir. if you want to use your own mod assets, create a new folder under “/usr/local/games/doom3” called “my_mod” or whatever you want, then, create a zip file containing an empty directory “script”, and rename this file.zip to file.pk4.

Nice Mapping 🙂